OCTOBER TERM, 1994
[…] The District Court granted summary judgment for respondents, and the Court of Appeals affirmed.
Held: Federal law does not prohibit California from grouping into a single AU all needy children living in the same household under the care of one relative. Pp. 149-158.
(a) The California Rule does not violate 45 CFR § 233.20(a)(2)(viii), an AFDC regulation prohibiting States from reducing the amount of assistance "solely because of the presence in the household of a non-legally responsible individual." Respondents are simply wrong when they contend that, e. g., it was solely the arrival in Mrs.