Commissioner v. Schleier, 515 U.S. 323, 5 (1995)
[…] Judgt. order reported at 26 F. 3d 1119 (1994). Because the Courts of Appeals have reached inconsistent conclusions as to the taxability of ADEA recoveries in general and of the United settlement in particular, compare Downey v. Commissioner, 33 F. 3d 836 (CA7 1994) (United settlement award is taxable), with Schmitz v. Commissioner, 34 F. 3d 790 (CA9 1994) (United settlement award is excludable), we granted certiorari, 513 U. S. 998 (1994). Our consideration of the plain language of § 104(a), the text of the regulation implementing § 104(a)(2), and our reasoning in Burke convince us that a recovery under the ADEA is not excludable from gross income.

II

Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides a broad definition of "gross income": "Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived." 26 U. S. C. § 61(a). We have repeatedly emphasized the "sweeping scope" of this section and its statutory predecessors. Commissioner v. Glenshaw

327

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next