Gutierrez de Martinez v. Lamagno, 515 U.S. 417, 14 (1995)
[…] Gutierrez de Martinez v. Lamagno, 515 U.S. 417, 14 (1995)

Page:   Index   Previous  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  Next

430

GUTIERREZ de MARTINEZ v. LAMAGNO

Opinion of the Court

Congress may be free to establish a compensation scheme that operates without court participation. Cf. 21 U. S. C. § 904 (authorizing executive settlement of tort claims that "arise in a foreign country in connection with the operations of the [DEA] abroad"). But that is a matter quite different from instructing a court automatically to enter a judgment pursuant to a decision the court has no authority to evaluate. Cf. United States v.