Hercules, Inc. v. United States, 516 U.S. 417, 11 (1996)
[…] In addition, we are skeptical that any material information regarding these 30-year-old transactions remains undisclosed, yet still discoverable. Hercules, and presumably Thompson, had access to all discovery materials (including thousands of documents and scores of depositions) produced during the Agent Orange class-action litigation. See Motion of United States for a Protective Order Staying Discovery in No. 90-496 (Cl. Ct.), pp. 1, 3-4, n. 1.

9 The Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U. S. C. § 1341, provides: "(a)(1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not—

"(A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation;

"(B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law."