Morse v. Republican Party of Va., 517 U.S. 186, 53 (1996)
[…] Thus, for example, the Party here states that besides nominating candidates, "other business at its conventions" includes "adoption of resolutions or platforms outlining the philosophy [of the Party]" and rules governing its internal operation. App. 24. Under Presley, these activities are very likely not subject to pre-clearance. See also 28 CFR § 51.7 (1995) (making clear that "changes with respect to the recruitment of party members, the conduct of political campaigns, and the drafting of party platforms are not subject to the preclearance requirement").

Page:   Index   Previous  46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  Next