United States v. International Business Machines Corp., 517 U.S. 843, 22 (1996)
[…] Moreover, in a case in which the Export Clause should not even apply, the Court tackles the great problem of reconciling our Export Clause jurisprudence with modern decisions interpreting the Commerce and Import-Export Clauses, U. S. Const., Art. I, § 8, cl. 2, and Art. I, § 10, cl. 2. This is unwise and unnecessary. I would limit the inquiry to a reconsideration of Thames & Mersey, and uphold the statute as applied to respondent. With respect, I dissent.

I

We consider a rather simple federal tax. Section 4371 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax of "4 cents on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of casualty insurance or the indemnity bond, if issued to or for, or in the name of, an insured . . . ." 26 U. S. C. § 4371(1) (1982 ed.).