O'Gilvie v. United States, 519 U.S. 79, 5 (1996)
[…] O'Gilvie v. United States, 519 U.S. 79, 5 (1996)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next

Cite as: 519 U. S. 79 (1996)

Opinion of the Court

Argrett, Deputy Solicitor General Wallace, Kenneth L. Greene, and Kenneth W. Rosenberg.

Justice Breyer delivered the opinion of the Court.

Internal Revenue Code § 104(a)(2), as it read in 1988, excluded from "gross income" the

"amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness." 26 U. S. C. § 104(a)(2) (emphasis added).

The issue before us is whether this provision applies to (and thereby makes nontaxable) punitive damages received by a plaintiff in a tort suit for personal injuries.