Reno v. Bossier Parish School Bd., 520 U.S. 471, 32 (1997)
[…] United States, 411 U. S. 526, 536 (1973). Those regulations provide that preclearance will generally be granted if a proposed change "is free of discriminatory purpose and retrogressive effect"; they also provide, however, that in "those instances" in which the Attorney General concludes "that a bar to implementation of the change is necessary to prevent a clear violation of amended section 2," preclearance shall be withheld.4 There is no basis for the Court's speculation that litigants would so " 'routinely,' " ante, at 477, employ this 10-year-old regulation as to "make compliance with § 5 contingent upon compliance with § 2," ibid. Nor do the regulations require the jurisdiction to assume the burden of proving the absence of vote

4 Title 28 CFR § 51.55 (1996) provides: "Consistency with constitutional and statutory requirements.

"(a) Consideration in general. In making a determination the Attorney General will consider whether the change is free of discriminatory purpose and retrogressive effect in light of, and with particular attention being given to, the requirements of the 14th, 15th, and 24th amendments to the Constitution, 42 U. S. C. 1971(a) and (b), sections 2, 4(a), 4(f)(2), 4(f)(4), 201, 203(c), and 208 of the Act, and other constitutional and statutory provisions designed to safeguard the right to vote from denial or abridgment on account of race, color, or membership in a language minority group.

"(b) Section 2. (1) Preclearance under section 5 of a voting change will not preclude any legal action under section 2 by the Attorney General if implementation of the change subsequently demonstrates that such action is appropriate.