United States v. Alaska, 521 U.S. 1, 63 (1997)
[…] California ex rel. State Lands Comm'n v. United States, 457 U. S. 273, 287 (1982).

It is my view, however, that, since the enactment of the Submerged Lands Act, the test for determining whether submerged lands—inland or territorial—are conveyed to a newly created State or retained by the United States is that set forth in the Act.

Following in the wake of our decision in United States v. California, 332 U. S. 19 (1947), as it did, the Submerged Lands Act is widely recognized for having deeded to coastal States the submerged lands lying within 3-mile bands surrounding their coasts. See § 3(a), 43 U. S. C. § 1311(a); see also United States v. Maine, 420 U. S. 515, 525 (1975). The Act declared it in the

"public interest that (1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural resources within

63

Page:   Index   Previous  56  57  58  59  60  61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  Next