Miller v. Albright, 523 U.S. 420, 37 (1998)
[…] Courts are without authority to sanction changes or modifications." United States v. Ginsberg, 243 U. S. 472, 474 (1917) (emphasis added).

Petitioner argues, and Justice Breyer's dissent seems to agree, see post, at 488-489, that because she meets the requirements of § 1401(g), the Court may declare her a citizen "at birth" under that provision and ignore § 1409(a) entirely, which allegedly unconstitutionally takes away that citizenship. Brief for Petitioner 14-15. This argument adopts a fanciful view of the statute, whereby § 1409(a) takes away what § 1401(g) has unconditionally conferred—as though § 1409(a) were some sort of a condition subsequent to the conveyance of real estate in a will. If anything, of course, it would be a condition precedent, since it says that § 1401(g) "shall apply as of the date of birth to a person born out of wedlock if " the person meets the requirements there set forth. 8 U. S. C. § 1409(a) (emphasis added). But a unitary statute is not to be picked apart in this fashion. To be sure, § 1401(g), read in isolation, might refer to both married and unmarried parents.