United States v. Estate of Romani, 523 U.S. 517, 3 (1998)
[…] With him on the brief were Gregory G. Katsas and Lawrence L. Davis.

Justice Stevens delivered the opinion of the Court.

The federal priority statute, 31 U. S. C. § 3713(a), provides that a claim of the United States Government "shall be paid first" when a decedent's estate cannot pay all of its debts.1 The question presented is whether that statute requires that a federal tax claim be given preference over a judgment creditor's perfected lien on real property even though such a preference is not authorized by the Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966, 26 U. S. C. § 6321 et seq.

I

On January 25, 1985, the Court of Common Pleas of Cambria County, Pennsylvania, entered a judgment for $400,000 in favor of Romani Industries, Inc., and against Francis

1 "§ 3713. Priority of Government claims "(a)(1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when—

"(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and— "(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;

"(ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or "(iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or "(B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.