Souter, J., dissenting
[…] As a general proposition, then, abuse of discretion deference is closer to a clear error test than to the jury review test of irrationality"); cf. Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U. S. 402, 416 (1971) (explaining the standard of review under 5 U. S. C. § 706(2)(A), which requires agencies to make choices that are not "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law"); ibid. ("To make th[e] finding [required under § 706(2)(A)] the court must consider whether the decision was based on a consideration of the relevant factors and whether there has been a clear error of judgment").