Air Line Pilots v. Miller, 523 U.S. 866, 7 (1998)
[…] 1 Compare Lancaster v. Air Line Pilots Assn. Int'l, 76 F. 3d 1509, 1522 (CA10 1996) (exhaustion of arbitral remedy required), with Knight v. Kenai Peninsula Borough School Dist., 131 F. 3d 807, 816 (CA9 1997) (exhaustion not required), and Bromley v. Michigan Ed. Assn.-NEA, 82 F. 3d 686, 694 (CA6 1996) (same).

2 The RLA, § 2, Eleventh, as added by 64 Stat. 1238, 45 U. S. C. § 152, Eleventh, provides in pertinent part:

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, or of any other statute or law of the United States, or Territory thereof, or of any State, any carrier or carriers as defined in this chapter and a labor organization or labor organizations duly designated and authorized to represent employees in accordance with the requirements of this chapter shall be permitted—