Phillips v. Washington Legal Foundation, 524 U.S. 156, 6 (1998)
[…] Phillips v. Washington Legal Foundation, 524 U.S. 156, 6 (1998)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next

Cite as: 524 U. S. 156 (1998)

Opinion of the Court

outweighed the inconvenience caused by the lack of check-writing capabilities.

In 1980, Congress authorized the creation of Negotiable Order of Withdrawal (NOW) accounts, which for the first time permitted federally insured banks to pay interest on demand deposits. § 303, 94 Stat. 146, as amended, 12 U. S. C. § 1832. NOW accounts are permitted only for deposits that "consist solely of funds in which the entire beneficial interest is held by one or more individuals or by an organization which is operated primarily for religious, philanthropic, charitable, educational, political, or other similar purposes and which is not operated for profit." § 1832(a)(2). For-profit corporations and partnerships are thus prohibited from earning interest on demand deposits. See ibid.