Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417, 10 (1998)
[…] At that time, Congress was considering the amendment to the capital gains tax that was expressly intended to aid farmers' cooperatives in the purchase of processing facilities, and Snake River had concrete plans to take advantage of the amendment if passed. Indeed, appellee Mike Cranney, acting on behalf of Snake River, was engaged in negotiations with the

10 See, e. g., N. Y. Pub. Health Law § 2807-c(18)(e) (McKinney Supp. 1997- 1998) ("In the event the secretary of the department of health and human services determines that the assessments do not . . . qualify based on any such exclusion, then the exclusion shall be deemed to have been null and void . . . and the commissioner shall collect any retroactive amount due as a result . . . . Interest and penalties shall be measured from the due date of ninety days following notice from the commissioner"); § 2807-d(12) (1993) (same); § 2807-j(11) (Supp. 1997-1998) (same); § 2807-s(8) (same).

Page:   Index   Previous  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  Next