Roberts v. Galen of Va., Inc., 525 U.S. 249, 2 (1999) (per curiam)
[…] The Court of Appeals held that in order to recover in a suit alleging a violation of § 1395dd(b), a plaintiff must prove that the hospital acted with an improper motive in failing to stabilize her. Finding no support for such a requirement in the text of the statute, we reverse.

Section 1395dd(a) imposes a "[m]edical screening requirement" upon hospitals with emergency departments: "[I]f any individual . . . comes to the emergency department and a request is made on the individual's behalf for examination or treatment for a medical condition, the hospital must provide for an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital's emergency department." 42 U. S. C. § 1395dd(a). Section 1395dd(b), entitled "Necessary

*Martha F. Davis filed a brief for the NOW Legal Defense and Education Fund et al. as amici curiae urging reversal.