Opinion of the Court
[…] 322
Opinion of the Court
would be entitled." 2 U. S. C. § 2a(a). Within 15 days thereafter, the Clerk of the House of Representatives must "send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled." 2 U. S. C. § 2a(b) (1994 ed., Supp. III).
The instant dispute centers on the problem of "under-count" in the decennial census. For the last few decades, the Bureau has sent census forms to every household, which it asked residents to complete and return.