Mitchell v. United States, 526 U.S. 314, 26 (1999)
[…] United States, 511 U. S. 738, 747 (1994) (quoting United States v. Tucker, 404 U. S. 443, 446 (1972)). "Few facts available to a sentencing judge," we have observed, "are more relevant to 'the likelihood that [a defendant] will transgress no more, the hope that he may respond to rehabilitative efforts to assist with a lawful future career, [and] the degree to which he does or does not deem himself at war with his society' " than a defendant's willingness to cooperate. Roberts v. United States, 445 U. S. 552, 558 (1980). See also 18 U. S. C. § 3661 ("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence").