Opinion of the Court
[…] Id., at 16. Exhaustion was appropriate in each of those cases because "Congress is committed to a policy of supporting tribal self-government . . . [which] favors a rule that will provide the forum whose jurisdiction is being challenged the first opportunity to evaluate the factual and legal bases for the challenge." National Farmers Union Ins. Cos., supra, at 856.
This case differs markedly. By its unusual preemption provision, see 42 U. S. C. § 2014(hh),6 the Price-Anderson Act transforms into a federal action "any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident," § 2210(n)(2). The Act not only gives a district court original jurisdiction over such a claim, see ibid., but provides for removal to a federal court as of right if a putative Price-Anderson action is brought in a state court, see ibid.