Cedar Rapids Community School Dist. v. Garret F., 526 U.S. 66, 16 (1999)
[…] 2 See, e. g., 38 U. S. C. § 1701(6) ("The term 'medical services' includes, in addition to medical examination, treatment, and rehabilitative services— . . . surgical services, dental services . . . , optometric and podiatric services, . . . preventive health services, . . . [and] such consultation, professional counseling, training, and mental health services as are necessary in connection with the treatment"); § 101(28) ("The term 'nursing home care' means the accommodation of convalescents . . . who require nursing care and related medical services"); 26 U. S. C. § 213(d)(1) ("The term 'medical care' means amounts paid—. . . for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease").

81

Page:   Index   Previous  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  Next