Cedar Rapids Community School Dist. v. Garret F., 526 U.S. 66, 16 (1999)
[…] The term "medical" similarly does not support Tatro's provider-specific approach, but encompasses services that are "of, relating to, or concerned with physicians or with the practice of medicine." See Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1402 (1986) (emphasis added); see also id., at 1551 (defining "nurse" as "a person skilled in caring for and waiting on the infirm, the injured, or the sick; specif: one esp. trained to carry out such duties under the supervision of a physician").

2 See, e. g., 38 U. S. C. § 1701(6) ("The term 'medical services' includes, in addition to medical examination, treatment, and rehabilitative services— . . . surgical services, dental services . . . , optometric and podiatric services, . . . preventive health services, . . . [and] such consultation, professional counseling, training, and mental health services as are necessary in connection with the treatment"); § 101(28) ("The term 'nursing home care' means the accommodation of convalescents . . . who require nursing care and related medical services"); 26 U. S. C. § 213(d)(1) ("The term 'medical care' means amounts paid—. . . for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease").