Cite as: 527 U. S. 627 (1999)
[…] Surely this Court would not undertake the task of reviewing every state-court decision that arguably misapplied patent law.13 And even if 28 U. S. C. § 1338 is amended or construed to permit state courts to entertain infringement actions when a State is named as a defendant, given the Court's opinion in Alden v. Maine, it is by no means clear that state courts could be required to hear these cases at all. Post, at 712.
11 See, e. g., Ala. Code § 41-9-60 (1991) (claims may only be brought administratively); W. Va. Const., Art. VI, § 35 ("The State of West Virginia shall never be made a defendant in any court of law or equity . . .").
12 See, e. g., Colo. Rev.