Baral v. United States, 528 U.S. 431, 7 (2000)
[…] Not surprisingly, the caption to § 6513(b) describes withholding and estimated income tax remittances as "[p]repaid income tax."

Taking a more metaphysical tack, Baral contends that income tax is "paid" under § 6511(b)(2)(A) only when the income tax is assessed—here, June 1 or July 19, 1993, see supra, at 434-435—because the concept of payment makes sense only when the liability is "defined, known, and fixed by assessment," Brief for Petitioner 9. But the Code directly contradicts the notion that payment may not occur before assessment. See § 6151(a) ("[T]he person required to make [a return of tax] shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax . . . at the time and place fixed for filing the return" (emphasis added)); § 6213(b)(4) ("Any amount paid as a tax or in respect of a tax may be assessed upon the receipt of such payment" (emphasis added)). Nor does Baral's argument find support in our decision in Rosenman v.