Baral v. United States, 528 U.S. 431, 7 (2000)
[…] Baral v. United States, 528 U.S. 431, 7 (2000)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  Next

Cite as: 528 U. S. 431 (2000)

Opinion of the Court

amounts withheld from wages "shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the [income] tax," and § 6315 states that "[p]ayment of the estimated income tax, or any installment thereof, shall be considered payment on account of the income taxes imposed by subtitle A for the taxable year." Similarly, one of the regulations cited by Baral explains that a remittance of estimated income tax "shall be considered payment on account of the income tax for the taxable year for which the estimate is made." 26 CFR § 301.6315-1 (1999) (emphasis added).