Cite as: 529 U. S. 667 (2000)
[…] See Kinney, Making Hard Choices under the Medicare Prospective Payment System: One Administrative Model for Allocating Medical Resources under a Government Health Insurance Program, 19 Ind. L. Rev. 1151, 1151- 1152 (1986).
Thus, the statute and regulations make clear that medical providers are entitled only to reimbursement for the actual or estimated cost of services rendered to Medicare patients and that individual elderly and disabled patients—not hospitals—are the beneficiaries of the Medicare program. Indeed, the Social Security Act explicitly says so. See 42 U. S. C. § 1395a(b)(5) (1994 ed., Supp. III) ("The term 'medi-care beneficiary' means an individual who is entitled to benefits" (emphasis added)). The Act repeatedly refers to Medicare "benefits" as assistance provided to individual participants, rather than to medical providers. See, e. g., § 1395a ("Any individual entitled to insurance benefits under this subchapter"); § 1395b-2 ("Such notice shall be mailed an-
685