Jones v. United States, 529 U.S. 848 (2000)
[…] Jones v. United States, 529 U.S. 848 (2000)

Page:   Index   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  Next

848

OCTOBER TERM, 1999

Syllabus

JONES v. UNITED STATES

certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the seventh circuit

No. 99-5739. Argued March 21, 2000—Decided May 22, 2000

Petitioner Jones tossed a Molotov cocktail into a home owned and occupied by his cousin as a dwelling place for everyday family living. The ensuing fire severely damaged the home. Jones was convicted in the District Court of violating, inter alia, 18 U. S. C. § 844(i), which makes it a federal crime to "maliciously damag[e] or destro[y], . . . by means of fire or an explosive, any building . . . used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce." The Seventh Circuit affirmed, rejecting Jones's contention that § 844(i), when applied to the arson of a private residence, exceeds the authority vested in Congress under the Commerce Clause.