Cite as: 530 U. S. 255 (2000)
[…] Id., at 329. In reaching our decision in Prince, we noted that, when the federal bank robbery proscription was enlarged in 1937 to add the entering-with-intent and larceny provisions, "[i]t was manifestly the purpose of Congress to establish lesser offenses."
5 The various classes of federal felonies and misdemeanors are now defined at 18 U. S. C. § 3559.
6 Congress could have provided such an affirmative indication in any number of ways. The simplest would have been to say so in the statute, e. g.: "It shall not be a defense that the accused person lacked an intent to steal." Cf. 18 U. S. C. § 645 (criminalizing embezzlement by judicial officers, and providing that "[i]t shall not be a defense that the accused person had any interest in [the embezzled] moneys or fund").
285
Page: Index Previous 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 NextLast modified: October 4, 2007