Legal Services Corp. v. Velazquez, 531 U.S. 533, 26 (2001)
[…] This difference, of course, is required by the same ethical canons that the Court elsewhere does not wish to distort. Rather than sponsor "truncated representation," ante, at 546, Congress chose to subsidize only those cases in which the attorneys it subsidized could work freely. See, e. g., 42 U. S. C. § 2996(6) ("[A]ttorneys providing legal assistance must have full freedom to protect the best interests of their clients"). And it is impossible to see how this difference from Rust has any bearing upon the First Amendment question, which, to repeat, is whether the funding scheme is " 'manipulated' to have a 'coercive effect' " on those who do not hold the subsidized position. National Endowment for Arts v.