Egelhoff v. Egelhoff, 532 U.S. 141, 18 (2001)
[…] Egelhoff v. Egelhoff, 532 U.S. 141, 18 (2001)

Page:   Index   Previous  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  Next

158

EGELHOFF v. EGELHOFF

Breyer, J., dissenting

The Court also fears that administrators would have to make difficult choice-of-law determinations when parties live in different States. Ante, at 148-149. Whether this problem is or is not "major" in practice, the Washington statute resolves it by expressly setting forth procedures whereby the parties or the courts, not the plan administrator, are responsible for resolving it. See §§ 11.07.010(3)(b)(i)-(ii) (stating that a plan may "without liability, refuse to pay or transfer a nonprobate asset" until "[a]ll beneficiaries and other interested persons claiming an interest have consented in writing to the payment or transfer" or "[t]he payment or transfer is authorized or directed by a court of proper jurisdiction"); § 11.07.010(3)(c) (plan may condition payment on provision of security by recipient to indemnify plan for costs); § 11.07.010(2)(b)(i) (plan may avoid default rule by expressing its intent in the plan