United States v. Cleveland Indians Baseball Co., 532 U.S. 200, 17 (2001)
[…] The Social Security Act Amendments of 1946, having been enacted subsequent to the date of the Nierotko decision, must be interpreted in the light of the language contained in such Amendments and the Congressional intent.") (available in Lodging for Respondent, Exh. F). Nevertheless, for benefits eligibility and calculation purposes, the Social Security Administration (SSA) by regulation continues to apply the Nierotko rule to "[b]ack pay under a statute," 20 CFR § 404.1242(b) (2000) (such backpay "is allocated to the periods of time in which it should have been paid if the employer had not violated the statute"), while declining to apply Nierotko to "[b]ack pay not under a statute," § 404.1242(c) ("This back pay cannot be allocated to prior periods of time but must be reported by the employer for the period in which it is paid.").

Page:   Index   Previous  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  Next