Shafer v. South Carolina, 532 U.S. 36, 6 (2001)
[…] Shafer v. South Carolina, 532 U.S. 36, 6 (2001)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next

Cite as: 532 U. S. 36 (2001)

Opinion of the Court

the presence of a statutory aggravator, "it shall not make a sentencing recommendation." § 16-3-20(C). "[T]he trial judge," in that event, "shall sentence the defendant to either life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years." Ibid.; see § 16-3-20(B). If, on the other hand, the jury unanimously finds a statutory aggravator, it then recommends one of two potential sentences— death or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. §§ 16-3-20(A), (B).