Buckhannon Board & Care Home, Inc. v. West Virginia Dept. of Health and Human Resources, 532 U.S. 598, 27 (2001)
[…] Less than a month after the District Court found that plaintiffs were entitled to a trial, the West Virginia Legislature repealed the self-preservation rule. Plaintiffs still allege, and seek to prove, that their suit triggered the statutory repeal. After the rule's demise, defendants moved to dismiss the case as moot, and plaintiffs sought attorney's fees as "prevailing parties" under the FHAA, 42 U. S. C. § 3613(c)(2), and the ADA, 42 U. S. C. § 12205.1

1 The FHAA provides: "In a civil action . . . , the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee and costs." 42 U. S. C. § 3613(c)(2).