PGA TOUR, Inc. v. Martin, 532 U.S. 661, 36 (2001)
[…] PGA TOUR, Inc. v. Martin, 532 U.S. 661, 36 (2001)

Page:   Index   Previous  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  Next

696

PGA TOUR, INC. v. MARTIN

Scalia, J., dissenting

As the Court points out, the ADA specifically identifies golf courses as one of the covered places of public accommodation. See § 12181(7)(L) ("a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation"); and the distinctive "goo[d], servic[e], facilit[y], privileg[e], advantag[e], or accommodatio[n]" identified by that provision as distinctive to that category of place of public accommodation is "exercise or recreation."