Tuan Anh Nguyen v. INS, 533 U.S. 53, 43 (2001)
[…] INS v. Chadha, 462 U. S. 919, 932 (1983).

Title 8 U. S. C. § 1421(d), which states that "[a] person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this sub-chapter and not otherwise," has no effect on the operation of the INA's general severability clause in this case. Section 1421(d) governs only naturalization, which the statute defines as "the conferring of nationality of a state upon a person after birth," § 1101(a)(23), whereas §§ 1401(g) and 1409 deal with the transmission of citizenship at birth, see § 1401 ("The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth . . ."). Further, unlike the INA's general severability clause, § 1421(d) does not specifically address the scenario where a particular provision is held invalid. Indeed, the INS does not even rely on § 1421(d) in its brief.

Nor does our decision in INS v.