Cite as: 534 U. S. 1 (2001)
[…] Cite as: 534 U. S. 1 (2001)
Ginsburg, J., concurring in judgment
§ 7701(c)(1)(B)'s preponderance of the evidence standard is a question "not before us." Ante, at 7, 10. In light of the unsettled issue, however, I would place no reliance upon the Board's "independent review" of prior discipline, see ante, at 7, 8, in this case. Nevertheless, I do not resist the Court's remand order for the reasons set out below.
MSPB regulations allow the Board to reopen an appeal and reconsider its decision "at any time." 5 CFR § 1201.118 (2001) ("The Board may reopen an appeal and reconsider a decision of [an administrative judge] on its own motion at any time, regardless of any other provisions of this part."). There is every reason to believe that the Board would reopen to reconsider a decision that credited a prior disciplinary action later overturned in arbitration. See Jones v.