United States v. Fior D'Italia, Inc., 536 U.S. 238, 21 (2002)
[…] United States v. Fior D'Italia, Inc., 536 U.S. 238, 21 (2002)

Page:   Index   Previous  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  Next

258

UNITED STATES v. FIOR D'ITALIA, INC.

Souter, J., dissenting

making probably inflated assessments stands out even more starkly in light of the eccentric route the Government has to follow in a case like this in order to benefit from the presumption of correctness that an aggregate assessment carries. Under the general authorization to make assessments, 26 U. S. C. § 6201, on which the Government relies, any assessment is preceded by liability for taxes. § 6201(a) ("The Secretary is authorized . . . to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes . . . which have not been duly paid . . ."); ante, at 242 ("An 'assessment' amounts to an IRS determination that a taxpayer owes the Federal Government a certain amount of unpaid taxes").