Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 11 (2002)
[…] L. 100-690, § 7001(l), 102 Stat. 4390, 21 U. S. C. § 848(l). Congress expanded the federal death penalty law in 1994. It again included a provision that prohibited any individual with mental retardation from being sentenced to death or executed. Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994, 18 U. S. C. § 3596(c).

11 Md. Ann. Code, Art. 27, § 412(f)(1) (1989).

12 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 532.130, 532.135, 532.140; Tenn. Code Ann. § 39- 13-203; N. M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20A-2.1; Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-9-401; Wash. Rev. Code § 10.95.030; Ind. Code §§ 35-36-9-2 through 35-36-9-6; Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-4623.

13 N. Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 400.27. However, New York law provides that a sentence of death "may not be set aside . . . upon the ground that the defendant is mentally retarded" if "the killing occurred while the defendant was confined or under custody in a state correctional facility or local correctional institution." N. Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 400.27.12(d) (McKinney 2001-2002 Interim Pocket Part).

14 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105.01.

Page:   Index   Previous  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  Next