Rush Prudential HMO, Inc. v. Moran, 536 U.S. 355, 37 (2002)
[…] C, he nonetheless opined, without explanation, that Moran would be "best served" by having that surgery, ibid.

Dr. A. Lee Dellon, an unaffiliated physician who served as the independent medical reviewer, concluded that the surgery for which petitioner denied coverage "was appropriate," that it was "the same type of surgery" he would have done, and that Moran "had all of the indications and therefore the medical necessity to carry out" the nonstandard surgery. Appellant's Separate App. (CA7), pp. A42-A43.4 Under § 4- 10, Dr. Dellon's determination conclusively established Moran's right to benefits under Illinois law. See 215 Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 125, § 4-10 ("In the event that the reviewing physician determines the covered service to be medically necessary, the [HMO] shall provide the covered service" (emphasis added)). 230 F. 3d 959, 972-973 (CA7 2000).

Nevertheless, petitioner again denied benefits, steadfastly maintaining that the unconventional surgery was not medically necessary.