Utah v. Evans, 536 U.S. 452, 30 (2002)
[…] The Bureau used the imputation-adjusted data to calculate state population totals. Ante, at 458. Because these totals were used to determine the apportionment of congressional Representatives, ibid., we must determine whether the Bureau's use of imputation constituted a form of sampling. If it did, it was prohibited by § 195 of the Census Act, 13 U. S. C. §1 et seq. See Department of Commerce v. United States House of Representatives, 525 U. S. 316, 338 (1999).

II

As initially enacted, § 195 provided that "[e]xcept for the determination of population for apportionment purposes, the Secretary [of Commerce] may, where he deems it appropriate, authorize the use of the statistical method known as 'sampling' in carrying out the provisions of this title." 13 U. S. C. § 195 (1970 ed.). As relevant here, Congress re-

481

Page:   Index   Previous  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  36  37  Next