Opinion of the Court
[…] In all events, the mere use of the word "attributable" in the text of § 994 surely does not qualify the Secretary's authority to decide whether a particular tax deductible expenditure made by the parent of a DISC is sufficiently related to its export sales to qualify as an indirect cost in the computation of the parties' CTI. Boeing argues, however, that the text of § 994 should be read in light of § 861, the more general provision dealing with the distinction between domestic and foreign source income.
Title 26 U. S. C. § 861(b) contains the following two sentences:
"Taxable income from sources within United States "From the items of gross income specified in subsection (a) as being income from sources within the United States there shall be deducted the expenses, losses, and other deductions properly apportioned or allocated
11 This assumption, of course, runs contrary to the Secretary's determination that R&D "is an inherently speculative activity" that sometimes contributes unexpected benefits on other products. 26 CFR § 1.861- 8(e)(3)(i)(A) (1979).