Norfolk & Western R. Co. v. Ayers, 538 U.S. 135, 10 (2003)
[…] We granted certiorari, 535 U. S. 969 (2002), and now affirm.

II

Section 1 of the FELA renders common carrier railroads "liable in damages to any person suffering injury while . . . employed by [the] carrier" if the "injury or death result-[ed] in whole or in part from the [carrier's] negligence."

6 As required by the FELA, the trial court directed the jury to determine whether negligence by any of the asbestosis claimants contributed to their injuries and to compare any such negligence with that of Norfolk "in terms of percentages." Id., at 570-571; see 45 U. S. C. § 53 ("contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee").

Page:   Index   Previous  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  Next