Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 31 (2003)
[…] In deeming § 18.2-423 facially invalid, the plurality presumably means to rely on some species of overbreadth doctrine.2 But it must be a rare species indeed. We have noted that "[i]n a facial challenge to the overbreadth and vagueness of a law, a court's first task is to determine whether the enactment reaches a substantial amount of constitutionally protected conduct." Hoffman Estates v. Flip-side, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U. S. 489, 494 (1982). If one looks only to the core provision of § 18.2-423—"[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or persons, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a cross . . ."—it appears not to capture any protected conduct; that language is limited in its reach to con-2 Overbreadth was, of course, the framework of analysis employed by the Virginia Supreme Court.