United States v. American Library Association, Inc., 539 U.S. 194, 26 (2003)
[…] Id., at 448- 449. See ante, at 208-209 (plurality opinion). But no one has presented any clearly superior or better fitting alternatives. See ante, at 207, n. 3 (plurality opinion).

At the same time, the Act contains an important exception that limits the speech-related harm that "overblocking" might cause. As the plurality points out, the Act allows libraries to permit any adult patron access to an "over-blocked" Web site; the adult patron need only ask a librarian to unblock the specific Web site or, alternatively, ask the librarian, "Please disable the entire filter." See ante, at 209; 20 U. S. C. § 9134(f)(3) (permitting library officials to "disable a technology protection measure . . . to enable access for bona fide research or other lawful purposes"); 47 U. S. C. § 254(h)(6)(D) (same).

The Act does impose upon the patron the burden of making this request.