Nguyen v. United States, 539 U.S. 69, 4 (2003)
[…] III, and since § 22 vested the court with original jurisdiction to decide both local and federal-question matters." Guam v. Olsen, 431 U. S. 195, 196-197, n. 1 (1977) (citing S. Rep. No. 2109, 81st Cong., 2d Sess., 12 (1950)). The Guam Legislature was authorized as well to create local courts and transfer to them jurisdiction over certain cases that otherwise could be heard by the District Court of Guam. See Olsen, 431 U. S., at 200-201 (citing Agana Bay Dev. Co. (Hong Kong) Ltd. v. Supreme Court of Guam, 529 F. 2d 952, 959 (CA9 1976) (Kennedy, J., dissenting)).

4 Title 28 U. S. C. § 1294(4) provides: "[A]ppeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken to the courts of appeals as follows:

. . . . . "(4) From the District Court of Guam, to the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit."

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next