Kontrick v. Ryan, 540 U.S. 443, 11 (2004)
[…] Rule 9030's forerunner—its counterpart in the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,

8 Provisions of a similar order, with built-in time constraints, include 28 U. S. C. § 2401(b) (tort claim against United States "shall be forever barred" unless presented "to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after [the] claim accrues" or civil action "is begun within six months after . . . notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented"); and § 2107(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree.").

453

Page:   Index   Previous  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  Next