Locke v. Davey, 540 U.S. 712, 5 (2004)
[…] The student's family income must be less than 135% of the State's median. § 250-80-020(12)(e). Finally, the student must enroll "at least half time in an eligible postsecondary institution in the state of Washington," and may not pursue a degree in theology at that institution while receiving the scholarship. §§ 250-80-020(12)(f) to (g); see also Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 28B.10.814 (West 1997) ("No aid shall be awarded to any student who is pursuing a degree in theology"). Private institutions, including those religiously affiliated, qualify as " '[e]ligible postsecondary institution[s]' " if they are accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting body. See Wash. Admin. Code § 250-80-020(13).