Code of Virginia - Title 3.2 Agriculture, Animal Care, And Food - Section 3.2-800 (Effective October 1, 2008) Definitions.
§ 3.2-800. (Effective October 1, 2008) Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Certificate" means a document issued or authorized by the Commissioner indicating that a regulated article is not contaminated with a noxious weed.
"Infested" means the establishment of a noxious weed or exposure to such weed, which would be reasonable cause to believe that establishment could occur.
"Move" means to ship, offer for shipment, receive for transportation, carry, or otherwise transport, move, or allow to be moved.
"Noxious weed" means any living plant, not widely disseminated, or part thereof, declared by the Board through regulations under this chapter, to be detrimental to crops, surface waters, including lakes, or other desirable plants, livestock, land, or other property, or to be injurious to public health or the economy.
"Permit" means a document issued or authorized by the Commissioner to provide for movement of regulated articles to restricted destinations for limited handling, utilization, processing, or for scientific purposes.
"Person" means the term as defined in § 1-230. The term also means any society.
"Quarantine" means a legal declaration by the Board that specifies: (i) the noxious weed; (ii) the articles to be regulated; (iii) conditions governing movement; and (iv) exemptions.
"Regulated article" means any article of any character as described in this chapter or in the quarantine carrying or capable of carrying a noxious weed against which this chapter or the quarantine is directed.
(1970, c. 175, § 3.1-296.12; 1996, c. 266; 2008, c. 860.)
Sections:  3.2-800  3.2-801  3.2-802  3.2-803  3.2-804  3.2-805  3.2-806  3.2-807  3.2-808  3.2-809  Next