Code of Virginia - Title 3.1 Agriculture, Horticulture And Food - Section 3.1-22.29 (Repealed effective October 1, 2008) When agricultural operations do not constitute nuisanc...
§ 3.1-22.29. (Repealed effective October 1, 2008) When agricultural operations do not constitute nuisanc...
A. No agricultural operation or any of its appurtenances shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, if such operations are conducted in accordance with existing best management practices and comply with existing laws and regulations of the Commonwealth. The provisions of this section shall not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent or improper operation of any such agricultural operation or its appurtenances.
B. For the purposes of this chapter, "agricultural operation" shall mean any operation devoted to the bona fide production of crops, or animals, or fowl, including but not limited to the production of fruits and vegetables of all kinds; meat, dairy, and poultry products; nuts, tobacco, nursery and floral products; and the production and harvest of products from silviculture activity.
C. The provisions of subsection A shall not affect or defeat the right of any person, firm, or corporation to recover damages for any injuries or damages sustained by them on account of any pollution of, or change in condition of, the waters of any stream or on the account of any overflow of lands of any such person, firm, or corporation.
D. Any and all ordinances of any unit of local government now in effect or hereafter adopted that would make the operation of any such agricultural operation or its appurtenances a nuisance or providing for abatement thereof as a nuisance in the circumstance set forth in this section are and shall be null and void; however, the provisions of this section shall not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent or improper operation of any such agricultural operation or any of its appurtenances.
(1981, c. 384; 1994, c. 779.)
Sections:  Previous  3.1-22.28  3.1-22.29