Code of Virginia - Title 3.1 Agriculture, Horticulture And Food - Section 3.1-249.27 (Repealed effective October 1, 2008) Definitions
§ 3.1-249.27. (Repealed effective October 1, 2008) Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
* * *
"Pest" means any organism that exists under circumstances that make it deleterious to man or the environment if it is: any vertebrate animal other than man; or any invertebrate animal, such as any insect, other arthropod, nematode, or mollusk such as a slug or snail, but excluding any internal parasite of living man or other living animals; or any plant growing where not wanted, such as any moss, alga, liverwort, fungus, or other plant of any higher order, and any plant part such as a root; or any bacterium, virus, or other microorganisms, except for those on or in living man or other living animals and those on or in processed food or processed animal feed, beverages, drugs, as defined in provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act at 21 USC § 321(g) (i), and cosmetics, as defined in provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act at 21 USC § 321(i). Any organism classified as endangered, threatened, or otherwise protected under federal or state laws shall not be deemed a pest for the purposes of this chapter.
"Pesticide" means: (i) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any insects, rodents, fungi, bacteria, weeds, or other forms of plant or animal life or viruses or bacterium, except viruses on or in living man or other animals, which the Commissioner shall declare to be a pest, (ii) any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, and (iii) any substance which is intended to become an active ingredient in any substance defined in clause (i) and (ii).
"Pesticide business" means any person engaged in the business of: distributing, applying or recommending the use of a product; or storing, selling, or offering for sale pesticides directly to the user. The term "pesticide business" does not include (i) wood treaters not for hire; (ii) seed treaters not for hire; (iii) operations which produce agricultural products unless the owners or operators of such operations described in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) are engaged in the business of selling or offering for sale pesticides, or distributing pesticides to persons outside of that agricultural producing operation in connection with commercial transactions; or (iv) businesses exempted by regulations adopted by the Board.
"Plant regulator" means any substance or mixture of substances, intended through physiological action, for accelerating or retarding the rate of growth or rate of maturation, or for otherwise altering the behavior of ornamental or crop plants or the produce thereof, but shall not include substances to the extent that they are intended as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants, and soil amendments.
"Private applicator" means an applicator who uses or supervises the use of any pesticide which is classified for restricted use for purposes of producing any agricultural commodity on property owned or rented by him or his employer or, if applied without compensation other than trading of personal services between producers of agricultural commodities, on the property of another person.
"Registered technician" means an individual who has satisfactorily completed Board requirements for certification to apply general use pesticides, and to apply restricted use pesticides while under the direct supervision of a certified commercial applicator. Registered technicians render services similar to those of a certified commercial applicator, but have not completed all the requirements to be eligible for certification as a commercial applicator.
* * *