§ 4.1-118. Certain information not to be made public
Neither the Board nor its employees shall divulge any information regarding (i) financial reports or records required pursuant to § 4.1-114; (ii) the purchase orders and invoices for beer and wine filed with the Board by wholesale beer and wine licensees; or (iii) beer and wine taxes collected from, refunded to, or adjusted for any person. The provisions of § 58.1-3 shall apply, mutatis mutandis, to beer and wine taxes collected pursuant to this title and to purchase orders and invoices for beer and wine filed with the Board by wholesale beer and wine licensees.
Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit the use or release of such information or documents by the Board to any governmental or law-enforcement agency, or when considering the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of a license or permit, or the assessment of any penalty against a licensee or permittee.
Nor shall this section prohibit the Board or its employees from compiling and disseminating to any member of the public aggregate statistical information pertaining to (i) malt beverage excise tax collection as long as such information does not reveal or disclose excise tax collection from any identified licensee; (ii) the total quantities of wine sold or shipped into the Commonwealth by each out-of-state winery, distributor, or importer for resale in the Commonwealth by wholesale wine licensees collectively; (iii) the total amount of wine sales in the Commonwealth by wholesale wine licensees collectively; or (iv) the total amount of purchases or sales submitted by licensees as required pursuant to § 4.1-114, provided such information does not identify the licensee.
(1988, c. 261, § 4-145; 1993, c. 866; 1994, c. 179.)
Sections: Previous 4.1-112 4.1-112.1 4.1-113 4.1-114 4.1-115 4.1-116 4.1-117 4.1-118 4.1-119 4.1-120 4.1-121 4.1-122 4.1-123 4.1-124 4.1-125 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009