§ 6.1-1.1. Confidentiality of information
Except as otherwise provided in this title or § 12.1-19, neither a report of examination of any person or entity subject to this title, nor any information furnished to or obtained by the Bureau of Financial Institutions, the disclosure of which, in the opinion of the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, could endanger the safety and soundness of a bank, savings institution or credit union, nor any personal financial information furnished to, or obtained by the Bureau of Financial Institutions, shall be disclosed by the Commission or any of its employees. However, such reports and information may be provided to: (i) members and employees of the Commission in the performance of their duties; (ii) in the case of an entity, directors and officers thereof and such other persons as may be authorized by resolution of the entity's board of directors; (iii) such governmental instrumentalities or agencies as the Commissioner of Financial Institutions may determine, in his discretion, to be proper recipients of such reports or information; (iv) any persons pursuant to appropriate process and protective order issued by or under the authority of any court of competent jurisdiction; or (v) other persons pursuant to grand jury subpoenas.
(1988, c. 555; 1991, c. 127; 2004, c. 165.)
Sections: Previous 6.1-1 6.1-1.1 6.1-2 6.1-2.1 6.1-2.2 6.1-2.5 6.1-2.6 6.1-2.6:1 6.1-2.7 6.1-2.8 6.1-2.9 6.1-2.9:1 6.1-2.9:2 6.1-2.9:3 6.1-2.9:4 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009