§ 8.01-66.5. Written notice required
A. No lien provided for in § 8.01-66.2 or § 8.01-66.9 shall be created or become effective in favor of the Commonwealth, an institution thereof, or a hospital, nursing home, physician, nurse, physical therapist, or ambulance service unless and until a written notice of lien setting forth the name of the Commonwealth, or the institution, hospital, nursing home, physician, nurse, physical therapist, or ambulance service and the name of the injured person, has been served upon or given to the person, firm or corporation whose negligence is alleged to have caused such injuries, or to the attorney for the injured party, or to the injured party. Such written notice of lien shall not be required if the attorney for the injured party knew that medical services were either provided or paid for by the Commonwealth.
B. In any action for personal injuries or wrongful death against a nursing home or its agents, if the Department of Medical Assistance Services has paid for any health care services provided to the injured party or decedent relating to the action, the injured party or personal representative shall, within 60 days of filing a lawsuit or 21 days of determining that the Department of Medical Assistance Services has paid for such health care services, whichever is later, give written notice to the Department of Medical Assistance Services that the lawsuit has been filed. The Department of Medical Assistance Services shall provide a written response, stating the amount of the lien as of the date of their response, within 60 days of receiving a request for that information from the injured party or personal representative.
(Code 1950, § 32-142; 1979, c. 722; 1980, c. 623; 1983, c. 263; 1988, c. 544; 1998, c. 183; 2003, cc. 455, 525.)
Sections: Previous 8.01-64 8.01-65 8.01-66 8.01-66.1 8.01-66.2 8.01-66.3 8.01-66.4 8.01-66.5 8.01-66.6 8.01-66.7 8.01-66.8 8.01-66.9 8.01-66.9:1 8.01-66.10 8.01-66.11 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009